Privacy Fod

1. SCOPE

Operated by Flex On-Demand Consultants of Toronto, Ontario

We comply with data protection legislation such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. that regulates the processing of Personal Data relating to You and grants You various rights in respect of Your Personal Data.

This policy sets out how We use any Personal Data that You give to us, or that We may collect or otherwise process in the course of providing the Service to You.

Defined terms used in this Privacy and Cookies Policy have the same meaning as set out in Our Terms and Conditions

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Employers and Recruiters

If You sign up for an Account with Us, We will collect Your name, contact details and other personal information collected about recruiters/employers as part of the account registration process. We will use this information to:

Your profile information may also be used for networking with other Registered Users or may be visible to others who are using the Site.

When You use Our Service, You will be the data controller with respect to any Personal Data within the Candidate Data which You process, have access to or post using our Service.

Job seekers

Important note for Candidates: Recruiters use our Service to share data about You with Employers or Employing Line Managers. As a result, your Personal Data may be shared with Employers or Employing Line Managers or posted on the Service by Recruiters and Recruitment Companies acting on Your behalf where You have authorised them to do so. In other circumstances, the Personal Data in Your profile may be minimised and obfuscated or anonymised by the Recruiters and further details will only be released by the Recruiters with Your permission. Your profile will remain on the Service until You expressly tell the relevant Recruiter to remove or update such information. The Recruiter is responsible for determining what Personal Data is shared on the Service. We are data processors in respect of this Personal Data. Please contact Your Recruiter directly to understand our privacy practices with respect to Your Personal Data.

Employers and Recruiters may use Our Service to provide a payroll processing service. If You are requested to submit a timesheet to Us in connection with this, please note that the Employer / Recruiter are responsible for Your Personal Data collected in connection with this Service. We are the data processors in respect of this Personal Data. Please contact Your Recruiter directly to understand their privacy practices with respect to Your Personal Data.

In addition, You can also register for Your own Account with Us. We will collect Your name and contact details for this purpose.

We will also collect information about Your education, occupation, skills and experience and other information including audio visual content created by you or us that You choose to provide Us. You should only provide this information if it is required in response to a mandatory question on our registration form, or if You are otherwise content for us to process this information in accordance with the terms of this policy. We will use this information for the same purposes as outlined in the Recruiters and Employers section of the privacy policy. You can decide how to manage Your profile information to an extent or You can give appropriate instructions to the Recruiters acting on Your behalf. Where you instruct a Recruiter to act on Your behalf, they will be the data controller in respect of Your Personal Data and We will be the data processors.

If You are not contacted in relation to a Job vacancy and You believe that this is as a result of our site functionality, You should get in contact as soon as possible (and in any event within 21 days) with Your Recruiter and ask them to update Your profile or make contact with the Employer on Your behalf. However, there is no guarantee that the Employer will consider You for the Job vacancy, that the vacancy will not have already been filled or that the decision will be different.

General

When You visit Our Site or any service delivery tools including FlexAR, We also automatically collect certain information about You. For more information about this, please see Our Cookies section.

We may disclose Your Personal Data to other companies within Our group and to Our and their service providers and agents for the purposes described above. This will be done confidentially and only to the extent permitted under applicable data protection laws. Such service providers and agents may include without limitation, third parties who carry out hosting and maintenance or provide other services in connection with the Site or our services. This may include transfers to recipients based in countries outside of Canada such as the US, India, China, and UK amongst others. By using Our Site, You agree to such transfers of Your Personal Data.

We may also disclose Your Personal Data where We have Your permission or where We believe it is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce Our terms and conditions; or to protect Our rights, property and safety or that of Our users and others. We may share aggregated anonymous information about Site Users with third parties including Employers, Employing Line Managers, and Recruiters. This aggregated data does not identify Site Users individually.

Our Site and Services will also provide functionalities for Recruiters to provide feedback on Candidates and Candidates to provide feedback on Recruiters and Recruitment Companies. This feedback will be private and only be shared with the relevant parties as per consent. Providing such feedback will be completely voluntary and You have a choice whether to disclose this information.

We attempt to limit access to Our Site to legitimate users such as paying Employers, Employing Line Managers, Recruiters, and Candidates but We cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to the Site and Our Service. We cannot control the use made of any information found on the Site by such third parties. Once Your profile information has been disclosed, We are not able to retrieve it from the third party who accessed it.

If We sell all or part of Our business or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, We may transfer Your Personal Data to a third party as part of that transaction.

3. COOKIES

We use cookies to give You the best browsing experience and to help Us understand how You use Our Site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to Your device when You visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. We refer to this technology as "cookies" throughout this policy but this is intended to cover all similar technologies including web beacons, log giles, pixel tags, and gifs. The information We collect may include IP addresses, browser version, number of visits, which pages You access and Your viewing preferences. We may use the following categories of cookies on Our Site:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable You to move around Our Site and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services You have asked for, cannot be provided. We don’t use these cookies to gather information about You that could be used for profiling, advertising or remembering where You've been on the internet.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information on how Visitors use Our Site. For example, which pages Visitors go to most often, and if You get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies You or a Visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

How do I control cookies?

If You don’t want to receive cookies, You can modify Your browser so that it notifies You when cookies are sent to it or You can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If You wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on Your device then You can do this through Your browser settings; the Help function within Your browser should tell You how.

Alternatively, You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. However, please note that if You select such settings You may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site or certain content or functionality may not be available.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4. AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may review, correct, update or amend Your Account information (including any candidate profile information submitted by You) at any time by contacting us at contactus@flexondemand.com . Notifications of any updates You make will automatically be provided to Recruiters with whom You have chosen to connect with.

If a candidate wishes to review, correct or update profile information held by a Recruiter or posted on the Service by a Recruiter please contact them directly.

If You wish to stop receiving any marketing communications from Us at any time, You may do so by clicking the link in the email You received to unsubscribe.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To see all the Personal Data We hold about You as data controller and to correct any inaccuracies, please contact privacy@flexondemand.com If a Candidate wishes to gain access to the Personal Data held by the Recruiter their behalf or which has been posted by the Recruiter on the Service, please contact them directly. If You are unsure which Recruiter this is, please register for a Candidate Account and this will disclose who controls Your Personal Data. Please note that in certain circumstances the data controller may withhold access to Your information where it has the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

6. SECURITY

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information which We collect about You (including Your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential. You will appreciate, however, that We cannot, and We do not, guarantee the security of transmission of all such information over the Internet.

7. QUESTIONS

If You have any queries relating to Our privacy statement or Your Personal Data, please contact Our Privacy Officer at privacy@flexondemand.com

8. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This policy was last updated in December 2016. We will place any updates to this policy on this page. Please check back regularly to keep informed of any updates.